Commissions

Orchestral Compositions Commissioned and Premiered
by Cayenna Ponchione

Deborah Pritchard TBA (2018)

Orchestra of St John's, Charlotte Tetley, mezzo-soprano
Commissioned for Water-Culture: Women's Work(s)

Nicola LeFanu May Rain (2017)

Orchestra of St John's, Charlotte Tetley, mezzo-soprano
Commissioned for Water-Culture: Women's Work(s)

Joshua Oxford Borderline Plummet (2017)

GrassRoots Chamber Orchestra, Camilla Schade, narrator
Commissioned for Sounding 2020 in collaboration with Aara Edwards for the Mental Health Association in Tompkins County

Rachel Lockwood Trying To Live (2016)

GrassRoots Chamber Orchestra, Ivy Walz, mezzo-soprano
UK Premiere Sinfonia Gaia, Charlotte Tetley, mezzo-soprano
Commissioned for Displaced Voices

Kathleen Ballantyne From Shale Rock We Rise (2016)

Poetry by

Melissa Tuckey

GrassRoots Chamber Orchestra, Ivy Walz, mezzo soprano
Commissioned for Sounding 2020 for We Are Seneca Lake

John Traill Double Concerto for Vibraphone and Marimba (2016)

City of Southampton Orchestra, Joint Venture Percussion Duo, Rachel Xi Zhang and Laurent Warnier
In collaboration with the Oxfordshire County Youth Orchestra and with support from the Oxfordshire County Music Service

Rhian Samuel This Precious Earth (2016)

Sinfonia Adesso
With support from the University of Oxford Faculty of Music

Solfa Carlile Little River (2015)

Oxford Sinfonia, Charlotte Tetley, mezzo-soprano
Commissioned for Water-Culture: Women's Work(s)

Maria Kallionpaa El Canto de la Guerra (2014)

Oxford University Philharmonia, Tal Katsir, soprano; Lydia Kavina, theremin
Co-winner of the 2013 Oxford University Philharmonia Composition Context

Toby Young Slow Dawn (2013)

Oxford University Philharmonia
Co-winner of the 2013 Oxford University Philharmonia Composition Context

Eugene Birman Manifesto (2013)

GrassRoots Chamber Orchestra, Mia Gormandy, steel pan

Kate Whitley Flood Days (2012)

Oxford University String Ensemble, Susanna Fairbairn, soprano
Commissioned for Water-Culture: Women's Work(s)

Rachel Lockwood At The Falls (2012)

Oxford University String Ensemble, Susanna Fairbairn, soprano
Commissioned for Water-Culture: Women's Work(s)

William Marshall Lovers' Confessions (2012)

Oxford University String Ensemble, Susanna Fairbairn, soprano
Commissioned for Water-Culture: Women's Work(s)

Christopher Morgan Loy Distant Spheres (2011)

Ithaca Community Orchestra
Part of the Pictures Project in collaboration with First Friday Art Galleries of Ithaca, Christine Finnegan and Enfield Elementary School, and Ithaca Tompkins Regional Airport

Maxmillian Shuhan Sand Girl (2011)

Ithaca Community Orchestra
Part of the Pictures Project in collaboration with First Friday Art Galleries of Ithaca, Christine Finnegan and Enfield Elementary School, and Ithaca Tompkins Regional Airport

Carly Hodes Anima Magnificat (2011)

Ithaca Community Orchestra
Part of the Pictures Project in collaboration with First Friday Art Galleries of Ithaca, Christine Finnegan and Enfield Elementary School, and Ithaca Tompkins Regional Airport

Kay Adams Havana II (2011)

Ithaca Community Orchestra
Part of the Pictures Project in collaboration with First Friday Art Galleries of Ithaca, Christine Finnegan and Enfield Elementary School, and Ithaca Tompkins Regional Airport

Mer Boel Celebration of the Deep (2010)

Ithaca Community Orchestra

Sora Shpack All the Walls (2010)

GrassRoots Festival Orchestra

Tom Schneller Afterlife (2010)

Ithaca Community Orchestra
In collaboration with the Spring Writes Literary Festival in Ithaca, NY and Ithaca High School

Zachary Wadsworth Green Knolls (2010)

Ithaca Community Orchestra
In collaboration with the Spring Writes Literary Festival in Ithaca, NY and Ithaca High School

Tom Schneller In Memory (2007)

Binghamton Community Orchestra
Part of Music for a Peaceful Planet, in collaboration with electric violinist Ritsu Katsumata, videographer Lynn Estomin, and Sculptures for a Peaceful Planet: artwork by middle school students in Binghamton City School District curated by Nancy Katz

Timothy Rolls 9.3 (2005)

Binghamton Community Orchestra
In remembrance of the 2004 Sumatra Indonesia Earthquake and Tsunami